War Memorial Cup Finals


The War Memorial Cup was organised for youth teams in the North Berks area up until the 1976-77 competition, when it was opened to Under-23 teams in the North Berks League. By 1991 entry was open to first teams outside the top division of the North Berks League.

Year Winners Runners-up Score Notes Attendance Officials Presentation
2018-19BlewburyLetcombe 2-1196OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Harris
Assistant Referees: C.Woodley and A.Plaistow
4th Official: S.Phipps
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2017-18ArdingtonBlewbury 1-0260OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Caven
Assistant Referees: M.Harris and M.Cotter
4th Official: I.Wood
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2016-17WestminsterHarwell Village 1-0267OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Long
Assistant Referees: T.Pitson and C.Woodley
4th Official: P.Dick
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2015-16North OxfordBurghclere 3-2138OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Foulks
Assistant Referees: M.Myers and A.Criddle
4th Official: D.Caven
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2014-15BurghclereEast Hendred 2-1267OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Hill
Assistant Referees: D.Arscott and J.Barlow
4th Official: R.Bright
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2013-14WestminsterEast Hendred 2-0226OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Barlow
Assistant Referees: A.Plaistow and A.Bell
4th Official: M.Bullock
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2012-13Coleshill UtdWestminster 3-1144OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Stevens
Assistant Referees: D.Francis and S.Southby
4th Official: R.Bush
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2011-12BerinsfieldSutton Courtenay 6-2225OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Harrison
Assistant Referees: A.Macintosh and A.Caven
4th Official: R.Bright
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2010-11Long WittenhamBerinsfield 2-0244OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.Browning
Assistant Referees: B.Whitty and B.Harrison
4th Official: D.Francis
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2009-10Harwell IntBampton Town 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: L.Addison
Assistant Referees: I.Brown and A.Dewar
4th Official: J.Smith
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2008-09Botley UtdStanford ITV 4-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Meredith
Assistant Referees: A.Macintosh and M.Bullock
4th Official: P.Westbrook
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2007-08Crowmarsh GiffordChildrey Utd 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: T.Broad
Assistant Referees: L.Addison and R.Stevens
4th Official: M.Cotter
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2006-07WoottonHarwell Village 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: I.Brown
Assistant Referees: T.Pitson and R.Stapley
4th Official: D.Landeg
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL)
2005-06Appleton (Abingdon)Wootton 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Rich
Assistant Referees: M.Fernandez and G.Beldaus
4th Official: W.Day
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL)
2004-05Coleshill UtdDidcot Casuals 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.O'Hanlon
Assistant Referees: J.Nicoll and J.Barlow
4th Official: P.Westbrook
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL )
2003-04Sutton CourtenayChallow Utd 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Ramsbottom
Assistant Referees: G.Holmes and C.Browning
4th Official: M.Billinge-Jones
R.Bishop ( Life Vice President of NBFL )
2002-03Appleton (Abingdon)Harwell International 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Winsor
Assistant Referees: H.Rose and A.Turner
4th Official: T.Broad
W.Gosling ( Vice President of NBFL )
2001-02ArdingtonWarborough 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Edwards
Assistant Referees: D.Foulkes and J.Brookes
4th Official: J.Nicoll
E.Tilley ( Vice President of NBFL )
2000-01No CompetitionOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1999-00LambournChildrey Utd 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Pickett
Assistant Referees: G.Brewer and P.Kelly
4th Official: P.Houseman
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL)
1998-99LambournEast Hendred 5-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Axten
Assistant Referees: G.Gibbard and K.Bealing
4th Official:
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL)
1997-98Stanford ITVBuckland 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: N.Walker
Assistant Referees: R.Warman and T.Mercer
4th Official:
W.Gosling ( President of NBFL)
1996-97UffingtonRadley 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: V.Brown
Assistant Referees: A.Loutit and J.Hitchen
4th Official:
C.Rivers ( Vice Chairman of the Hellenic League)
1995-96Sutton CourtenayBlewbury 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Fox
Assistant Referees: R.Axten and D.Williamson
4th Official:
P.Ackrill ( Former Referee )
1994-95ShrivenhamChildrey Utd 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Wood
Assistant Referees: M.Pickett and T.Walton
4th Official:
E.Smart ( President of Wantage Town )
1993-94Childrey UtdWarborough 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Cable
Assistant Referees: M.Panting and L.Paddock
4th Official:
E.Smart ( President of Wantage Town )
1992-93SteventonWootton 1-1Ab f/tOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Dancer
Assistant Referees: D.Rich and R.Wood
4th Official:
E.Smart ( President of Wantage Town )
1992-93SteventonWootton 2-2ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Dancer
Assistant Referees: D.Rich and R.Wood
4th Official:
1992-93SteventonWootton 0-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Dancer
Assistant Referees: A.Cable and R.Wood
4th Official:
1992-93SteventonWootton 2-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: S.Tomlinson
Assistant Referees: A.Cable and N.Gosling
4th Official:
1991-92RadleyWootton 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Panting
Assistant Referees: V.Brown and J.Dickinson
4th Official:
E.Smart ( President of Wantage Town )
1990-91Didcot CasualsLong Wittenham 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Matthews
Assistant Referees: S.Tomlinson and J.Samways
4th Official:
S.Gigg ( Cup Secretary Berks and Bucks )
1989-90LetcombeMilton Utd 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Roberts
Assistant Referees: B.Dancer and C.East
4th Official:
1988-89Milton UnitedLetcombe 5-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: L.Blowing
Assistant Referees: J.Goodall and R.Warman
4th Official:
1987-88Milton UnitedDidcot Casuals 4-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Lucas
Assistant Referees: B.Keen and D.Merchant
4th Official:
A.Barron ( Treasurer of NBFL)
1986-87Didcot CasualsBotley Utd 4-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Warwick
Assistant Referees: R.West and J.Burch
4th Official:
1985-86Saxton RoversLetcombe 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Hardesty
Assistant Referees: T.Quenalt and P.Turner
4th Official:
D.Sibbett BEM ( Chairman of the NBRA )
1984-85Milton UnitedDidcot Casuals 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Stock
Assistant Referees: P.Spracklin and D.Warwick
4th Official:
M.Jenkins (Referees Secretary of the Hellenic FL )
1983-84Milton UnitedDidcot Casuals 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Shuttle
Assistant Referees: D.Lucas and W.Mcknight
4th Official:
R.Davis (Vice President of NBFL )
1982-83Kingston UnitedGrove Rangers 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Prior
Assistant Referees: D.Day and H.Lucas
4th Official:
R.Dennett (Chairman of the NBRA)
1981-82Kintbury RangersShrivenham 4-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Papworth
Assistant Referees: R.Muckleston and D.Day
4th Official:
R.Claridge ( Referees Sec Berks & Bucks FA )
1980-81DraytonSaxton Rovers 2-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Alder
Assistant Referees: R.Stock and D.Weedon
4th Official:
R.Allison (President of Long Wittenham FC )
1980-81DraytonSaxton Rovers 1-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Alder
Assistant Referees: R.Stock and D.Weedon
4th Official:
1980-81DraytonSaxton Rovers 0-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Alder
Assistant Referees: R.Stock and D.Weedon
4th Official:
1979-80Saxton RoversFaringdon Town 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Smith
Assistant Referees: B.Weston and R.Mathews
4th Official:
F.Costar ( Vice President of NBFL)
1978-79Faringdon TownDrayton 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Wooloff
Assistant Referees: R.Bishop and C.East
4th Official:
N.Harris ( Council Member NBFL )
1977-78DraytonHarwell Village 3-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Ackrill
Assistant Referees: R.West and W.Bowsher
4th Official:
1977-78DraytonHarwell Village 3-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Ackrill
Assistant Referees: R.West and W.Bowsher
4th Official:
G.Davis ( Council Member NBFL )
1976-77Faringdon Town(u23)Coleshill Utd 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Lamprey
Assistant Referees: P.Pawson and G.Nash
4th Official:
1975-76Abingdon BoysHarwell Village 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.Tilley
Assistant Referees: A.Clack and A.Curtis
4th Official:
1974-75Abingdon BoysHarwell Village 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: N.Harris
Assistant Referees: D.Wooloff and P.Stockford
4th Official:
E.Tilley ( Fixture Secretary of NBFL )
1973-74Sutton CourtenayHarwell Village 4-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Smith
Assistant Referees: D.Smith and P.Everall
4th Official:
1972-73Sutton CourtenayAbingdon 4-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.East
Assistant Referees: A.Paddock and M.Harris
4th Official:
1971-72Sutton CourtenayBuckland 4-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Goodall
Assistant Referees: M.Smith and D.Wooloff
4th Official:
1970-71WoottonHanney Utd 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Dennett
Assistant Referees: J.Riley and D.Lucas
4th Official:
1969-70Faringdon TownHanney Utd 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Wheeler
Assistant Referees: R.Smith and A.Barnes
4th Official:
1968-69Harwell VillageHanney Utd 8-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: K.Church
Assistant Referees: A.Hudson and D.Warwick
4th Official:
1967-68Bampton MinorsClifton Hampden 5-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.McTeague
Assistant Referees: R.Dennett and E.Chant
4th Official:
1966-67Wantage TownBampton 4-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Sibbett
Assistant Referees: D.Wheeler and C.Burgess
4th Official:
1965-66M.G.SportsBampton 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Bunce
Assistant Referees: E.Chant and K.Belcher
4th Official:
1964-65Wallingford Utd YCWatchfield 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Buckingham
Assistant Referees: N.Harris and I.Thomas
4th Official:
1963-64Abingdon TownLong Wittenham 7-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Smith
Assistant Referees: R.East and R.Custance
4th Official:
O.S.Walter ( President of Wantage Town)
1962-63Wallingford Utd YCAbingdon 3-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Bisp
Assistant Referees: T.Fenn and D.Smith
4th Official:
1961-62Wallingford Utd YCAbingdon 7-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Baldock
Assistant Referees: D.Bunce and P.Fostekew
4th Official:
1960-61Wallingford Utd YCFaringdon Town 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Faulkner
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1959-60Hinksey Sports ClubAbingdon 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Hickmore
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Chandler ( Sec of the Oxfordshire Youth League )
1958-59Wallingford Utd YCHagbourne 4-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Gosling
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1957-58Botley UtdDidcot Athletic 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.Bird
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
H.Mullard ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1956-57Botley UtdDidcot Athletic 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: T.Justice
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1955-56Abingdon MinorsHagbourne 3-1AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Holland
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Fremman ( Mayor of Didcot )
1955-56Abingdon MinorsHagbourne 0-0AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Fremman ( Mayor of Didcot )
1954-55Drayton MinorsBotley 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Costar
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1953-54Cholsey MinorsAbingdon 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: N.Williams
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.Salvati
1952-53Cholsey MinorsAbingdon 4-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1951-52Barn ClubAbingdon 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
J.R.Pennock
1950-51Barn ClubDidcot Athletic 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
J.Jeremy ( Chairman of Didcot Parish Council)
1949-50Wallingford TownAbingdon Army Cadets 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: T.Justice
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
H.J.Dean( Chairman of NBFL )
1948-49Didcot AthleticWootton 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.Hughes
Assistant Referees: F.New and H.Tillings
4th Official:
F.Stimpson ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1947-48Abingdon Sea CadetsWallingford 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Stimpson ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1946-47Abingdon Sea CadetsCholsey 14-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1945-46Appleton Wallingford 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Walsh
Assistant Referees: R.Wear and W.Bidmead
4th Official:
F.Stimpson ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1938-39DraytonHarwell Village 8-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Lyford
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.Tombs ( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon )
1937-38DraytonAppleton 2-1AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Grimsdale
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
E.A.North
1936-37DraytonPavlova 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.E.Tombes ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1935-36No CompetitionOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1934-35CholseyDidcot 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.North
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
H.J.Dean
1933-34Abingdon MinorsWantage Town 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Nicholas
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Mr Minhinnick
1932-33Wallingford UtdWantage Town 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Kingham
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
W.E.Cullan ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1931-32Wallingford UtdGrove Rangers 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Nicholas
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
W.E.Cullan ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1930-31Sutton CourtenayWallingford Utd 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.North
Assistant Referees: R.Bennett and G.Warwick
4th Official:
E.Gibson ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1929-30Wallingford UtdWantage Town 6-5OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: S.Lowder
Assistant Referees: J.Raper and W.Nicholas
4th Official:
Sir F.G.Hallett
1928-29Wantage TownAbingdon Imps 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: S.Bowler
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1927-28Sutton CourtenayWatchfield 8-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Rogers
Assistant Referees: W.Mcmullen and W.Higgs
4th Official:
P.S.Clark (JP)Vice Pres of NB
1926-27Sutton CourtenayAbingdon Liberals 5-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Rogers
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Major R.Glynn (MP)
1926-27Sutton CourtenayAbingdon Liberals 2-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Rogers
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Major R.Glynn (MP)
1925-26Grove RangersSutton Courtenay 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Bellion
Assistant Referees: S.Edgeington and F.Eeles
4th Official:
Major R.Glynn (MP)
1924-25Abingdon ImpsStanford ITV 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Mulford
Assistant Referees: Lowe and F.Rogers
4th Official:
Reverent A.Phillips(Wantage)
1923-24Abingdon TownWantage Town 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Woodham
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Major R.Glynn (MP)
1922-23Wallingford TownEast Hendred 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Pocock
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
C.Rippon( Mayor of Abingdon)
1921-22Wallingford TownAbingdon Town 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Mulford
Assistant Referees: G.Dyke and C.Partridge
4th Official:
C.Rippon( Mayor of Abingdon)
1920-21Abingdon TownGrove Rangers 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Ellis
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.E.Strauss
1919-20Wallingford TownWantage Town 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: H.James
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
R.W.Langford(Mayor of Abingdon)

Notes:
 

Analysis of Winners:
Sutton Courtenay

Drayton

Wallingford Utd YC

Milton United, Steventon, Wallingford Town

Abingdon Minors, Abingdon Town, Botley Utd, Wallingford Utd

Abingdon Boys, Abingdon Sea Cadets, Appleton (Abingdon), Ardington, Barn Club, Cholsey Minors, Coleshill Utd, Didcot Casuals, Faringdon Town, Lambourn, No Competition, Saxton Rovers, Wantage Town, Westminster, Wootton

Abingdon Imps, Appleton , Bampton Minors, Berinsfield, Blewbury, Burghclere, Childrey Utd, Cholsey, Crowmarsh Gifford, Didcot Athletic, Drayton Minors, Faringdon Town(u23), Grove Rangers, Harwell Int, Harwell Village, Hinksey Sports Club, Kingston United, Kintbury Rangers, Letcombe, Long Wittenham, M.G.Sports, North Oxford, Radley, Shrivenham, Stanford ITV, Uffington,

 
Analysis of Runners Up:
Harwell Village

Abingdon, Wootton

Wantage Town

Didcot Casuals, East Hendred

Childrey Utd, Didcot Athletic, Grove Rangers, Hagbourne, Hanney Utd, Letcombe, Saxton Rovers

Abingdon Liberals, Bampton, Blewbury, Buckland, Faringdon Town, Long Wittenham, Stanford ITV, Sutton Courtenay, Wallingford, Warborough, Watchfield

Abingdon Army Cadets, Abingdon Imps, Abingdon Town, Appleton, Bampton Town, Berinsfield, Botley , Botley Utd, Burghclere, Challow Utd, Cholsey, Clifton Hampden, Coleshill Utd, Didcot, Drayton, Harwell International, Milton Utd, Pavlova, Radley, Shrivenham, Wallingford Utd, Westminster,