War Memorial Cup Finals


The War Memorial Cup was organised for youth teams in the North Berks area up until the 1976-77 competition, when it was opened to Under-23 teams in the North Berks League. By 1991 entry was open to first teams outside the top division of the North Berks League.

Year Winners Runners-up Score Notes Attendance Officials
2018-19BlewburyLetcombe2 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: Matthew Harris
Assistant Referees: Coby Woodley and Andy Plaistow
4th Official: Stephen Phipps
2017-18Ardington & LockingeBlewbury1 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: Dean Caven
Assistant Referees: Matthew Harris and Mark Cotter
4th Official: Ian Wood
2016-17WestminsterHarwell Village1 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: Geoff Long
Assistant Referees: Trevor Pitson and Coby Woodley
4th Official: Paul Dick
2015-16North OxfordBurghclere FC3 - 2AET 2-2 after 90 mins.OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: David Foulks
Assistant Referees: Alex Criddle and Matthew Myers
4th Official: Dean Caven
2014-15BurghclereEast Hendred2 - 1267OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: Darren Hill
Assistant Referees: David Arscott and John Barlow
4th Official: Robert Bright
2013-14WestminsterEast Hendred2 - 0226OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2012-13Coleshill UnitedWestminster3 - 1144OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2011-12BerinsfieldSutton Courtenay6 - 2225OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2010-11Long WittenhamBerinsfield2 - 0244OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2009-10Harwell InternationalBampton Town4 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2008-09Botley Utd.Stanford-in-the-Vale4 - 3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2007-08Crowmarsh GiffordChildrey United1 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2006-07Wootton & Dry SandfordHarwell Village5 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2005-06Appleton (Abingdon)Wootton & Dry Sandford2 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2004-05Coleshill UnitedDidcot Casuals3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2003-04Sutton CourtenayChallow United2 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2002-03Appleton (Abingdon)Harwell International2 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2001-02Ardington & LockingeWarborough & Shillingford4 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
2000-01(No Competition)-OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1999-00Lambourn SportsChildrey United3 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1998-99Lambourn SportsEast Hendred 5 - 3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1997-98Stanford-in-the-ValeBuckland3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1996-97Uffington UnitedRadley4 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1995-96Sutton CourtenayBlewbury4 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1994-95ShrivenhamChildrey United3 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1993-94Childrey UnitedWarborough & Shillingford3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1992-93SteventonWootton & Dry Sandford1-1, 2-2, 0-0, 2-11st game abandoned on 80 mins.OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1991-92Radley Wootton & Dry Sandford3 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1990-91Didcot CasualsLong Wittenham2 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1989-90LetcombeMilton United2 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1988-89Milton UnitedLetcombe5 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1987-88Milton UnitedDidcot Casuals4 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1986-87Didcot CasualsBotley United4 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1985-86Saxton RoversLetcombe3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1984-85Milton UnitedDidcot Casuals1 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1983-84Milton UnitedDidcot Casuals2 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1982-83Kingston UnitedGrove Rangers5 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1981-82Kintbury RangersShrivenham4 - 3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1980-81DraytonSaxton Rovers2 - 1, 1 - 1, 0 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1979-80Saxton RoversFaringdon Town 2 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1978-79Faringdon Town Drayton3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1977-78DraytonHarwell Village 3 - 1, 3 - 3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1976-77Faringdon TownColeshill4 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1975-76Abingdon Harwell Village 1 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1974-75Abingdon Harwell Village 3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1973-74Sutton CourtenayHarwell Village 4 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1972-73Sutton CourtenayAbingdon4 - 3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1971-72Sutton CourtenayBuckland4 - 3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1970-71Wootton & Dry SandfordHanney United3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1969-70Faringdon Town Hanney United2 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1968-69Harwell Village Hanney United8 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1967-68Bampton MinorsClifton Hampden5 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1966-67Wantage Town Bampton4 - 3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1965-66M.G. SportsBampton3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1964-65Wallingford Town Watchfield2 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1963-64Abingdon Town Long Wittenham7 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1962-63Wallingford Utd YCAbingdon OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1961-62Wallingford Utd YCAbingdon 7 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1960-61Wallingford Utd YCFaringdon Town 3 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1959-60Hinksey YCAbingdon3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1958-59Wallingford Utd YCHagbourne4 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1957-58BotleyDidcot Athletic1 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1956-57BotleyDidcot Athletic3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1955-56Abingdon Town Hagbourne3 - 1, 1 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1954-55DraytonBotley2 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1953-54CholseyAbingdon 5 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1952-53CholseyAbingdon4 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1951-52Barn ClubAbingdon 3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1950-51Barn ClubDidcot Athletic5 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1949-50Wallingford Town Army Cadets3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1948-49Didcot AthleticWootton & Dry Sandford3 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1947-48Abingdon Sea CadetsWallingford 3 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1946-47Abingdon Sea CadetsCholsey14 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1945-46Appleton Wallingford 3 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1938-39DraytonHarwell Village 8 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1937-38DraytonAppleton 2 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1936-37DraytonPavlova2 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1935-36(No Competition)OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1934-35CholseyDidcot3 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1933-34Abingdon Town Wantage Town 3 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1932-33Wallingford UnitedWantage Town 4 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1931-32Wallingford UnitedGrove Rangers2 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1930-31Sutton CourtenayWallingford United2 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1929-30Wallingford UnitedWantage Town 6 - 5OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1928-29Wantage Town Abingdon Imps2 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1927-28Sutton CourtenayWatchfield8 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1926-27Sutton CourtenayAbingdon Liberals5 - 1, 2 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1925-26Grove RangersSutton Courtenay2 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1924-25Abingdon ImpsStanford-in-the-Vale4 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1923-24Abingdon Town Wantage Town 4 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1922-23Wallingford Town East Hendred 4 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1921-22Wallingford Town Abingdon Town 3 - 1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1920-21Abingdon Town Grove Rangers3 - 0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1919-20Wallingford Town Wantage Town 3 - 2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:

Notes:
 

Analysis of Winners:
Sutton Courtenay

Drayton

Abingdon Town , Wallingford Town

Milton United, Wallingford Utd YC

Cholsey, Faringdon Town , Wallingford United

Abingdon , Abingdon Sea Cadets, Appleton (Abingdon), Ardington & Lockinge, Barn Club, Botley, Coleshill United, Didcot Casuals, Lambourn Sports, Saxton Rovers, Wantage Town , Westminster, Wootton & Dry Sandford

Abingdon Imps, Appleton , Bampton Minors, Berinsfield, Blewbury, Botley Utd., Burghclere, Childrey United, Crowmarsh Gifford, Didcot Athletic, Grove Rangers, Harwell International, Harwell Village , Hinksey YC, Kingston United, Kintbury Rangers, Letcombe, Long Wittenham, M.G. Sports, North Oxford, Radley , Shrivenham, Stanford-in-the-Vale, Steventon, Uffington United,

 
Analysis of Runners Up:
Abingdon, Harwell Village

Wantage Town

Didcot Casuals, East Hendred , Wootton & Dry Sandford

Childrey United, Didcot Athletic, Grove Rangers, Hanney United, Letcombe

Bampton, Blewbury, Buckland, Faringdon Town , Hagbourne, Long Wittenham, Stanford-in-the-Vale, Sutton Courtenay, Wallingford , Warborough & Shillingford, Watchfield

Abingdon Imps, Abingdon Liberals, Abingdon Town , Appleton , Army Cadets, Bampton Town, Berinsfield, Botley, Botley United, Burghclere FC, Challow United, Cholsey, Clifton Hampden, Coleshill, Didcot, Drayton, Harwell International, Milton United, Pavlova, Radley, Saxton Rovers, Shrivenham, Wallingford United, Westminster,