North Berks Cup Finals


Football clubs began to be formed in villages in North Berkshire in about 1905-06 and friendly games were arranged between them,but often teams failed to keeps its agreement.About this time Jim Welsh ( he was the last official Wantage town crier ) and Arthur.A.Dobell,chairman and secretary of the Wantage Town Football Club decided that a competition should be formed from the clubs.

Mr A.E.Strauss then MP for North Berkshire was approached, and was enthusiastic about the idea and agreed to present a trophy, to be competed for by amateur football teams in North Berkshire for the encouragement of the game in the villages. Mr Strauss wanted to know which was the most valuable trophy in the country and it was believed that the Eastbourne charity cup held the distinction and despite the protest of Mr Dobell, Mr Strauss was adamant on the point that nothing was too good for North Berkshire,and that is how the competition came to possess such a valuable trophy as the Strauss Challenge Cup.

The first meeting was called at Wantage on Feb 28th 1907, and a copy of that letter is now in the archives of the competitions.Mr Strauss was the first President ,A.A.Dobell ( Treasurer ), E.J.Jones of Abingdon ( Secretary ), and a real good secretary he proved to be,for there seems no doubt that the success of the competition is due to the sound basis he established.

It was on May 3rd 1907 the North Berks Junior Challenge Cup competition  came into being.The first final was played on Abingdon Town's ground between Long Wittenham and Faringdon Town and resulted in a win for Long Wittenham

Year Winners Runners-up Score Notes Attendance Officials Presentation
2018-19Saxton RoversDrayton 2-1469OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Neimirski
Assistant Referees: S.Stoodley and P.Doolan
4th Official: R.Bush
Mrs M.Crick ( Mayor of Abingdon )
2017-18BerinsfieldSaxton Rovers 2-0341OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Hill
Assistant Referees: P.Rose and D.Faulks
4th Official: G.Long
Mrs M.Crick ( Mayor of Abingdon )
2016-17BerinsfieldSaxton Rovers 2-1100th Cup Final440OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Barlow
Assistant Referees: B.Whitty and B.Myers
4th Official: D.Hill
Mrs J.Morter ( Mayor of Abingdon )
2015-16Long WittenhamSaxton Rovers 5-3aet 3-3333OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Dick
Assistant Referees: T.Pitson and R.Bush
4th Official: P.Rose
Miss A.Badcock ( Mayor of Abingdon)
2014-15BerinsfieldSaxton Rovers 5-0379OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Edwards
Assistant Referees: P.Rose and G.Winsor
4th Official: S.Phipps
Mrs A.Lawrence ( Mayor of Abingdon )
2013-14Long WittenhamDorchester 2-1233OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Faulkes
Assistant Referees: P.Dick and M.Morris
4th Official: K.Godfrey
Mrs A.Lawrence ( Mayor of Abingdon )
2012-13Long WittenhamDidcot Casuals 3-2185OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: S.Phipps
Assistant Referees: R.Brown and D.Edwards
4th Official: G.Long
A.Todd ( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon )
2011-12Wootton and D SBerinsfield 2-1286OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Witty
Assistant Referees: G.Long and R.Stevens
4th Official: I.Brown
C.Badcock ( Mayor of Abingdon )
2010-11BerinsfieldBenson AFC 3-0296OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: L.Addison
Assistant Referees: A.Dean and A.Dewar
4th Official: M.Cotter
D.Brown ( Mayor of Abingdon )
2009-10Saxton RoversAFC Wallingford 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Meridith
Assistant Referees: K.Clark and I.Valance
4th Official: M.Bullock
P.Hobby ( Mayor of Abingdon )
2008-09Saxton RoversBlewbury 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.O'Hanlon
Assistant Referees: M.Billinge Jones and R.Stapley
4th Official: G.Gibbard
P.Hobby ( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon )
2007-08ArdingtonFaringdon Town 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Long
Assistant Referees: J.Barlow and H.Rose
4th Official: W.Day
L.Oates ( Mayor of Abingdon )
2006-07ArdingtonLambourn 2-24-3 PenOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: T.Broad
Assistant Referees: M.Fernandez and B.Wittey
4th Official: R.Stevens
P.Green/Mrs H.Green(Mayor/Mayoress of Abingdon)
2005-06LambournDrayton 2-24-3 PenOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Ramsbottom
Assistant Referees: A.Gifford and M.Billinge Jones
4th Official: R.Stapley
Mrs A.Rooke (Mayor of Abingdon)
2004-05ArdingtonLambourn 2-1AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Kelly
Assistant Referees: J.Mcguire and T.Pitson
4th Official: D.Russell
Mrs A.Rooke (Mayor Elect of Abingdon)
2003-04KintburySutton Courtenay 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Winsor
Assistant Referees: G.Lane and L.Addison
4th Official: G.Beldaus
Mrs H.Green(Mayor of Abingdon)
2002-03KintburyDrayton 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Williamson
Assistant Referees: C.O'Hanlon and P.Houseman
4th Official: L.Addison
Mrs A.Taplin (Mayor of Abingdon)
2001-02KintburyArdington 4-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: K.Clark
Assistant Referees: J.Ramsbottom and P.Kelly
4th Official: G.Holmes
Mrs A.Taplin ( Mayor elect of Abingdon)
2000-01KintburyHarwell Int 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Hitchen
Assistant Referees: M.Jones and G.Lane
4th Official: H.Rose
D.Allison (Deputy Mayor of Abingdon)
1999-00East HendredShrivenham 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: N.Walker
Assistant Referees: G.Grose and G.Winsor
4th Official: G.Lane
Mrs L.Legge (Mayor Elect of Abingdon)
1998-99Harwell intLambourn 4-3AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Fox
Assistant Referees: S.Hillier and J.Hitchen
4th Official:
Mrs J.Rickus-Prosser (Mayor of Abingdon)
1997-98DraytonFaringdon Town 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: L.Paddock
Assistant Referees: P.Hanlon and J.Davies
4th Official:
Mrs J.Rickus-Prosser ( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon)
1996-97DraytonSaxton Rovers 4-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Dancer
Assistant Referees: A.Higgins and N.Walker
4th Official:
Mrs J.Mayhew-Archer ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1995-96Saxton RoversLong Wittenham 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Gibbard
Assistant Referees: A.Loutit and M.Pickett
4th Official:
V.Butt ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1994-95Harwell VillageSaxton Rovers 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: V.Brown
Assistant Referees: R.Paddock and N.Gosling
4th Official:
J.Hanniday (Mayor of Abingdon )
1993-94Harwell VillageGreat Shefford 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.McKnight
Assistant Referees: V.Brown and M.Fox
4th Official:
Dr C.Kemp ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1992-93Harwell VillageFaringdon Town 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Spracklen
Assistant Referees: B.Rennie and M.Beverley
4th Official:
1992-93Harwell VillageFaringdon Town 1-0r/AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1991-92Harwell VillageGreat Shefford 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: L.Blowing
Assistant Referees: G.Gibbard and D.Rich
4th Official:
W.Wivell ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1990-91Saxton RoversDrayton 2-0AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Panting
Assistant Referees: S.Lane and B.Dancer
4th Official:
C.Badcock ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1989-90Saxton RoversAERE 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Sanders
Assistant Referees: S.Hillier and R.Pigden
4th Official:
1988-89MiltonSaxton Rovers 5-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Warwick
Assistant Referees: D.Merchant and C.Wilding
4th Official:
1987-88LetcombeSaxton Rovers 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Roberts
Assistant Referees: W.McKnight and R.Warman
4th Official:
1986-87Botley Utd Hanney Utd 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Matthews
Assistant Referees: J.Martin and D.Hardisty
4th Official:
G.Aired (Mayor of Abingdon)
1985-86MiltonChildrey Utd 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Hanlon
Assistant Referees: N.Rickard and L.Blowing
4th Official:
G.Aired (Mayor of Abingdon)
1984-85MiltonSaxton Rovers 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Shuttle
Assistant Referees: N.Rickard and K.Parsons
4th Official:
1983-84Harwell VillageSaxton Rovers 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Alder
Assistant Referees: R.Matthews and M.Panting
4th Official:
Group Captain J.Blyth ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1982-83Saxton RoversHarwell Village 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Lucas
Assistant Referees: R.Ivory and P.Shuttle
4th Official:
1981-82UffingtonHarwell Village 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Stock
Assistant Referees: H.Crabb and P.Roberts
4th Official:
Dr B.Jones( Mayor Elect of Abingdon)
1981-82UffingtonHarwell Village 2-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Stock
Assistant Referees: H.Crabb and P.Roberts
4th Official:
Dr B.Jones( Mayor Elect of Abingdon)
1980-81Harwell VillageWoodcote 1-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.West
Assistant Referees: D.Weedon and H.Lucas
4th Official:
Dr B.Jones(Deputy Mayor of Abingdon)
1980-81Harwell VillageWoodcote 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.West
Assistant Referees: A.Greenwood and H.Lucas
4th Official:
1979-80Faringdon TownBuckland 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Lamprey
Assistant Referees: S.McKie and A.Alder
4th Official:
N.Trippett MA( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon)
1978-79Harwell VillageLong Wittenham 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Crook
Assistant Referees: D.Smith and J.Goodall
4th Official:
N.Trippett MA( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon)
1977-78Faringdon TownSteventon 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Prior
Assistant Referees: A.Clack and R.Bishop
4th Official:
E.Hemming ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1976-77Long WittenhamHarwell Village 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Riley
Assistant Referees: D.Lucas and D.Wooloff
4th Official:
E.Hemming ( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon)
1975-76Harwell VillageFaringdon Town 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: S.Lane
Assistant Referees: B.Keen and T.Gale
4th Official:
R.Reigelnuth ( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon )
1974-75BamptonBuckland 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Hudson
Assistant Referees: J.Riley and I.Thomas
4th Official:
W.Liversidge (Mayor of Abingdon)
1973-74BamptonColeshill 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.Tilley
Assistant Referees: S.Lane and M.Crook
4th Official:
T.Staniland (Mayor of Abingdon )
1972-73BucklandDidcot Ath 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Sibbett
Assistant Referees: A.Hudson and T.Straughan
4th Official:
1971-72BamptonMilton 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Custance
Assistant Referees: G.Paterson and B.Prior
4th Official:
Mrs Jane Norris ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1970-71Harwell VillageMG Athletic 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: N.Harris
Assistant Referees: T.Walter and W.Seymour
4th Official:
1969-70BamptonSutton Courtenay 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Houseman
Assistant Referees: R.Dennett and D.Warwick
4th Official:
S.Jones ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1968-69Long WittenhamMG Athletic 4-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Buckingham
Assistant Referees: E.Tilley and R.Smith
4th Official:
J.Jones ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1967-68MG AthleticSteventon 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Gosling
Assistant Referees: K.Church and G.Lamprey
4th Official:
S.Jones ( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon )
1966-67MiltonWootton and D S 6-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Bisp
Assistant Referees: D.Woods and A.Morrison
4th Official:
S.Jones ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1965-66MG AthleticAbingdon Utd 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.McTeague
Assistant Referees: G.Wright and R.Custance
4th Official:
P.Lambert ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1964-65MG AthleticDrayton 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Faulkener
Assistant Referees: D.Smith and M.Houseman
4th Official:
A.Williams ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1963-64Long WittenhamMG Athletic 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Ackrill
Assistant Referees: P.Baldock and D.Smith
4th Official:
J.Stanley( Mayor of Abingdon)
1962-63MG AthleticWatchfield 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Christopher
Assistant Referees: A.Aldridge and P.Ball
4th Official:
E.Carter( President of Berks and Bucks FA )
1962-63MG AthleticWatchfield 2-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
W.Scottorn ( Chairman of Abingdon Town )
1961-62GroveClifton Hampden 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Roberts
Assistant Referees: W.Rolfe and E.Cleeves
4th Official:
B.Burrett JP ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1960-61MiltonMG Athletic 0-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Mrs C.Cox ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1960-61MiltonMG Athletic 3-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.Beesley ( Chairman of Abingdon Town )
1959-60Long WittenhamMilton 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
E.Sparkes ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1958-59Faringdon TownLong Wittenham 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: T.Darling
Assistant Referees: P.Culley and K.Bolton
4th Official:
E.Sparkes ( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon )
1957-58Faringdon TownLong Wittenham 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Roberts
Assistant Referees: T.Darling and R.Hancock
4th Official:
C.Barber ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1956-57StanfordEast Hendred 4-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Ohlbon
Assistant Referees: R.Bremner and G.Grimesdale
4th Official:
C.Stow BA ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1955-56Botley UtdSteventon 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
H.Polley ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1955-56Botley UtdSteventon 4-1AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
H.Polley ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1954-55HanneyBlewbury 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Dr G.O'conner ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1953-54HanneyHarwell Village 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
P.Holmes ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1952-53DraytonAbingdon Utd 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1952-53DraytonAbingdon Utd 2-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Stimpson ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1951-52Barn ClubBotley Utd 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Mrs A.L.Challoner( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon )
1950-51Faringdon TownHarwell Village 2-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Stimpson ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1950-51Faringdon TownHarwell Village 2-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1949-50HanneyFaringdon Town 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: H.Tillens
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Mrs H.Booth ( Mayoress of Abingdon)
1948-49HanneyLong Wittenham 2-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1948-49HanneyLong Wittenham 3-2ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Mrs Stimpson( Mayoress of Abingdon)
1947-48HanneyHarwell Village 3-1AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Lovegrove
Assistant Referees: W.Broth and W.Taylor
4th Official:
F.Stimpson( Mayor of Abingdon )
1946-47HanneyFaringdon Town 5-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Mrs Stimpson( Mayoress of Abingdon)
1945-46East HendredPavlova 3-1VoidOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Angliss
Assistant Referees: O.Knight and F.Owen
4th Official:
F.Stimpson( Mayor of Abingdon )
1939-40HanneyRadley 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Kingham
Assistant Referees: F.Owen and P.Lyfield
4th Official:
1939-40HanneyRadley 4-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
C.A.Jakeman
1938-39Culham AthHanney 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Davies
Assistant Referees: J.Grimsdale and W.Clark
4th Official:
A.M.Wilson Green( Mayor of Abingdon)
1937-38Long WittenhamHarwell Village 5-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Champ
Assistant Referees: A.Kingham and F.Owen
4th Official:
E.J.Jones( former Hon Sec of NBFL)
1936-37Culham AthHarwell Village 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.Adams
Assistant Referees: G.Kent and W.Nicholas
4th Official:
1936-37Culham AthHarwell Village 3-2ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.Adams
Assistant Referees: W.Jerreries and W.Jacob
4th Official:
A.E.Tombes ( Mayor Abingdon )
1935-36Culham AthAston Tirrold 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Jones
Assistant Referees: J.Angliss and F.Owen
4th Official:
C.Rippon ( Deputy Mayor Abingdon )
1934-35Long WittenhamDidcot Town 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: H.Davis
Assistant Referees: E.Blake and J.Joyce
4th Official:
A.E.Tombes ( Mayor Abingdon )
1933-34MG AthleticEast Hendred 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Branduck
Assistant Referees: G.Kent and O.Knight
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1932-33CholseyEast Hendred 6-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Davies
Assistant Referees: R.Bennett and R.Day
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1931-32Didcot TownWantage Town 7-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Wells
Assistant Referees: R.Day and E.North
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1930-31Long WittenhamArdington 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: Small
Assistant Referees: E.Crook and R.Bennett
4th Official:
A.E.Strauss (Cup Donor)
1929-30StanfordEast Hendred 0-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Lowe
Assistant Referees: S.Bowler and E.North
4th Official:
1929-30StanfordEast Hendred 2-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Lowe
Assistant Referees: S.Bowler and E.North
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1928-29ArdingtonFaringdon Town 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: H.Davis
Assistant Referees: A.Eyre and E.Bennett
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1927-28Long WittenhamBuscot Park 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Carter
Assistant Referees: A.Bellion and P.Mulford
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1926-27Long WittenhamArdington 5-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Davies
Assistant Referees: F.Mulford and W.Woodley
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1925-26CholseyArdington 5-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.Liddard
Assistant Referees: C.Edgington and P.Dyke
4th Official:
A.T.Lloyd OBE (NBFL President)
1924-25Long WittenhamAbingdon Imps 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Parr
Assistant Referees: S.Freeman and F.Mulford
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1923-24ChildreyDidcot Town 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Tilley
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1922-23Abingdon TownChildrey Utd 4-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Rushen
Assistant Referees: A.Major and G.Yates
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1921-22Long WittenhamShrivenham 6-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: H.Hall
Assistant Referees: T.Pratley and G.Pocock
4th Official:
A.E.Strauss ( Cup Donor)
1920-21Wantage TownAbingdon Town 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Pyke
Assistant Referees: W.Ellis and G.Yates
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1919-20Wantage TownAbingdon Town 0-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Page
Assistant Referees: G.Woodham and J.Kirby
4th Official:
1919-20Wantage TownAbingdon Town 2-2ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1919-20Wantage TownAbingdon Town 2-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Page
Assistant Referees: J.Dean and G,Yates
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1913-14RadleyHarwell Village 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Noble
Assistant Referees: J.Dean and H.James
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing(MP)
1912-13Didcot TownRadley 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Trinder
Assistant Referees: J.Nichols and J.Dean
4th Official:
W.Legge ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1911-12RadleyFaringdon Town 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Woodley
Assistant Referees: T.Pratley and J.Nichols
4th Official:
Admiral Clutterbuck
1910-11Long WittenhamAbingdon Res 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Froud
Assistant Referees: A.Woodley and W.Rudd
4th Official:
A. Preston ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1909-10Long WittenhamFaringdon Town 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.Newman
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Mrs Lessing
1908-09Faringdon TownRadley 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Froud
Assistant Referees: A.Trinder and C.Parfitt
4th Official:
A.E.Strauss( MP)
1907-08Long WittenhamFaringdon Town 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Froud
Assistant Referees: A.Trinder and T.Mylles
4th Official:
A.E.Strauss( MP)

Notes:
North Berks cup 1945/46: East Hendred 3-1  Pavlova. 
East Hendred played an ineligible player. No time for a replay this season, Hendred suggested the final be played at the start of next season. Unfortunately Pavlova folded for the following season.


Analysis of Winners:
17 Long Wittenham

11 Harwell Village

Hanney

Faringdon Town, Saxton Rovers

MG Athletic, Milton

Ardington, Bampton, Berinsfield, Culham Ath, Drayton, Kintbury, Wantage Town

Botley Utd, Stanford

Cholsey, Didcot Town, East Hendred, Radley, Uffington

Abingdon Town, Barn Club, Buckland, Childrey, Grove, Harwell int, Lambourn, Letcombe, Wootton and D S,

 
Analysis of Runners Up:
12 Harwell Village

11 Faringdon Town

10 Saxton Rovers

Long Wittenham

Drayton, East Hendred, MG Athletic

Abingdon Town, Ardington, Radley, Steventon

Abingdon Utd, Lambourn

Blewbury, Buckland, Childrey Utd, Didcot Town, Great Shefford, Milton, Shrivenham, Sutton Courtenay, Watchfield, Woodcote

Hanney Utd, Abingdon Imps, Abingdon Res, AERE, AFC Wallingford, Aston Tirrold, Benson AFC, Berinsfield, Botley Utd, Buscot Park, Clifton Hampden, Coleshill, Didcot Ath, Didcot Casuals, Dorchester, Hanney, Harwell Int, Pavlova, Wantage Town, Wootton and D S,