Charity Shield Finals

Year Winners Runners-up Score Notes Attendance Officials Presentation
2018-19Saxton RoversBerinsfield 2-1490OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Criddle
Assistant Referees: D.Caven and R.Stevens
4th Official: G.Long
Miss J.Meadham ( Representative of the TV Air Ambulance)
2017-18Saxton RoversWestminster 2-0233OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Neirmirski
Assistant Referees: D.Francis and C.Woodley
4th Official: J.Barlow
P.Annetts ( Former media officer NBFL )
2016-17BerinsfieldSaxton Rovers 5-3204OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: S.Phipps
Assistant Referees: O.Cavanagh and R.Stevens
4th Official: A.Dewer
M.Pill ( Officer of Berks & Bucks )
2015-16Lambourn SportsBurghclere 4-3Aet 3-3105OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Hill
Assistant Referees: O.Cavanagh and A.Woodley
4th Official: R.Stevens
T.Brewer ( Former fixture Sec NBFL )
2014-15Wallingford TownFaringdon Town 2-0163OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Bell
Assistant Referees: C.Woodley and A.Caven
4th Official: D.Foulks
H.Feast ( BBC Radio Oxford Radio Presenter )
2013-14Kintbury RangersArdington and L 5-3Aet 2-2223OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.Bullock
Assistant Referees: R.Stevens and G.Dancer
4th Official: R.Brayfield
L.Addison ( Former Chairman of NBFL )
2012-13BerinsfieldAFC Wallingford 1-0203OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Dick
Assistant Referees: A.Barradeell and L.Peacock
4th Official: J.Barlow
K.Randell ( Secretary of Benson )
2011-12BerinsfieldArdington and L 2-0219OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Barlow
Assistant Referees: A.Dewar and R.Bush
4th Official: M.Cotter
G.Winsor ( Referee )
2010-11Lambourn SportsDidcot Casuals 3-0173OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: I.Brown
Assistant Referees: K.Godfrey and P.Dick
4th Official: J.Smith
A.Wells ( Former NBFL member )
2009-10Faringdon TownDrayton 4-3Aet 3-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Winsor
Assistant Referees: A.Mcintosh and M.Cotter
4th Official: G.Gibbard
W.Robinson ( Representative of St John Ambulance )
2008-09Saxton RoversFaringdon Town 3-0AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: T.Broad
Assistant Referees: B.Whitty and R.Stevens
4th Official: C.O'Hanlon
Representative from TVC Air Ambulance Trust )
2007-08Faringdon TownBotley 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Meredith
Assistant Referees: C.Browning and J.Ramsbottom
4th Official: J.Nichol
Mrs Van Der Tang ( Riding for the Disabled )
2006-07Coleshill UtdHarwell Int 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Rich
Assistant Referees: A.Meredith and G.Beldaus
4th Official: D.Edmunds
D.Thomas ( Faringdon Community First Responders)
2005-06Lambourn SportsDrayton 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.O'Hanlon
Assistant Referees: T.Pitson and J.Barlow
4th Official: B.Whitty
G.Lewis ( Fund raising Manager for TVC Air Amb Trust)
2004-05ArdingtonMarcham 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Ramsbottom
Assistant Referees: M.Fernandez and L.Addison
4th Official: P.Dick
Representatives of the Riding for the Disabled)
2003-04Lambourn SportsDidcot Casuals 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Kelly
Assistant Referees: A.Gifford and D.Edwards
4th Official: B.Barlow
D.Piper (Division 6 Rep of Berks and Bucks FA)
2002-03Kintbury RangersSteventon 8-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: K.Clarke
Assistant Referees: P.Kelly and J.Brookes
4th Official: R.Dumblelow
B.Moore (Chief Ex Berks and Bucks FA )
2001-02Kintbury RangersBenson 4-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Williamson
Assistant Referees: I.Brown and G.Brewerton
4th Official: K.Boyle
R.King (Team Manager of VOWH Sports Association for Disabled)
2000-01No CompetitionOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1999-00Saxton RoversSutton Courtenay 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: V.Brown
Assistant Referees: K.Clarke and T.Mercer
4th Official: I.Brown
Mrs J.Knight (Sec of VOWH Sports for the Disabled)
1998-99Saxton RoversLambourn 5-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: N.Walker
Assistant Referees: J.Davies and S.Francis
4th Official:
Member of the VOWH Sports for the Disabled)
1997-98ShrivenhamSaxton Rovers 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Fox
Assistant Referees: T.Quenault and J.Hitchen
4th Official:
D.Piper ( Division 6 representative of the Berks and Bucks)
1996-97DraytonLong Wittenham 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Paddock
Assistant Referees: M.Pickett and P.Wood
4th Official:
D.Owen ( Rep of the VOWH Sports Ass for the Disabled)
1995-96Long WittenhamShrivenhamDefOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Dancer
Assistant Referees: T.Walton and A.Cable
4th Official:
D.Piper ( Division 6 representative of the Berks and Bucks)
1994-95Great SheffordHarwell Village 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Gibbard
Assistant Referees: S.Phipps and A.Loutit
4th Official:
W.Gosling( President of NBFL)
1993-94Harwell VillageSaxton Rovers 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Rennie
Assistant Referees: R.Wood and N.Gosling
4th Official:
S.Gigg ( Cup Secretary of Berks & Bucks )
1992-93Saxton RoversGreat Shefford 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: I.Thomas
Assistant Referees: V.Brown and M.Fox
4th Official:
B.Moore ( Deputy Chairman of Berks and Bucks)
1991-92Saxton RoversBerinsfield 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.McKnight
Assistant Referees: J.Samways and S.Lane
4th Official:
D.Frost ( President of Berks and Bucks )
1990-91Saxton RoversRAF Benson 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: L.Blowing
Assistant Referees: S.Hilliar and G.Gibbard
4th Official:
R.Claridge ( Referees Sec of Berks and Bucks )
1989-90DraytonBerinsfield 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Panting
Assistant Referees: A.Bates and D.Rich
4th Official:
R.Cox ( President of Abingdon Town)
1988-89MiltonLetcombe 1-0AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Roberts
Assistant Referees: R.Pigden and R.Potter
4th Official:
J.Loftin ( Vice President of NBFL)
1987-88MiltonDidcot Casuals 0-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Warwick
Assistant Referees: N.Pickard and L.Blowing
4th Official:
J.Cristopher ( Deputy Chairman of the Berks and Bucks)
1987-88MiltonDidcot Casuals 4-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Warwick
Assistant Referees: N.Pickard and L.Blowing
4th Official:
R.Butler ( Chairman of Abingdon Town )
1986-87BerinsfieldMilton 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Shuttle
Assistant Referees: W.McKnight and D.Weedon
4th Official:
F.May ( President of the Berks and Bucks)
1985-86MiltonBerinsfield 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Matthews
Assistant Referees: R.Warman and J.Martin
4th Official:
W.Gosling ( Secretary of the Berks and Bucks)
1984-85MiltonSaxton Rovers 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Hanlon
Assistant Referees: B.Keen and M.Panting
4th Official:
B.Day ( Chairman of thr VOWH District Council)
1983-84Harwell VillageRAF Abingdon 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Stock
Assistant Referees: K.Parsons and J.Burch
4th Official:
J.Chamberlain ( Treasurer of the Berks and Bucks )
1982-83Harwell VillageMilton 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Alder
Assistant Referees: H.Grabb and R.Matthews
4th Official:
E.Perkins ( Chairman of VWHDC )
1981-82Saxton RoversGrove 5-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Lucas
Assistant Referees: A.Greenwood and C.East
4th Official:
C.Twelftree ( Secretary of Berks and Bucks)
1980-81Faringdon TownBerinsfield 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Wooloff
Assistant Referees: P.Shuttle and P.Roberts
4th Official:
B.Smith ( Deputy Chairman of the B and B )
1979-80SteventonSaxton Rovers 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.West
Assistant Referees: D.Wooloff and R.Stock
4th Official:
F.Bushell ( Chairman of the VWHDC )
1978-79Harwell VillageBuckland 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Lamprey
Assistant Referees: R.West and A.Alder
4th Official:
1977-78BucklandKintbury Rangers 6-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Crook
Assistant Referees: B.Weston and D.Smith
4th Official:
E.Crook ( President of NBFL )
1976-77BucklandDrayton 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Prior
Assistant Referees: A.Clarke and R.Bishop
4th Official:
S.Freeman ( Mayor of Didcot )
1975-76Saxton RoversMarcham 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Riley
Assistant Referees: D.Merchant and J.Goodall
4th Official:
Mr C.Twelftree ( Genaral Secretary of B & B )
1974-75Saxton RoversBerinsfield 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: S.Lane
Assistant Referees: M.Crook and H.Lucas
4th Official:
F.Coster ( Life Vice President B & B & NBFL )
1973-74CheiveleyMarcham 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Hudson
Assistant Referees: B.Prior and D.Lucas
4th Official:
L.Gibbs (Deputy Chairman Berks & Bucks F.A.)
1972-73DraytonGreat Shefford 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Christopher
Assistant Referees: G.Stokes and J.Riley
4th Official:
1971-72MiltonHarwell Village 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.Tilley
Assistant Referees: G.Gassor and R.East
4th Official:
1970-71BamptonMilton 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Sibbett
Assistant Referees: G.Lamprey and R.Smith
4th Official:
1969-70MiltonBuckland 0-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: N.Harris
Assistant Referees: E.Chant and M.Fretter
4th Official:
1969-70MiltonBuckland 2-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: N.Harris
Assistant Referees: E.Chant and M.Fretter
4th Official:
1968-69Harwell VillageGreat Shefford 3-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Custance
Assistant Referees: I.Thomas and R.Dennett
4th Official:
1968-69Harwell VillageGreat Shefford 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Custance
Assistant Referees: I.Thomas and R.Dennett
4th Official:
1967-68Faringdon TownClifton Hampden 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Houseman
Assistant Referees: B.Crook and N.Harris
4th Official:
1966-67Clifton HampdenWootton 6-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Matheson
Assistant Referees: J.Carpenter and B.Crook
4th Official:
1965-66Harwell VillageSaxton Rovers 4-4OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Ackrill
Assistant Referees: T.Brewerton and D.Woods
4th Official:
1965-66Harwell VillageSaxton Rovers 6-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Ackrill
Assistant Referees: T.Brewerton and D.Woods
4th Official:
1964-65Clifton HampdenMilton 3-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Bisp
Assistant Referees: T.Brewerton and R.Custance
4th Official:
1964-65Clifton HampdenMilton 3-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Bisp
Assistant Referees: T.Brewerton and R.Custance
4th Official:
1963-64MiltonSaxton Rovers 7-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.Meteague
Assistant Referees: S.Holmes and M.Houseman
4th Official:
1962-63Harwell VillageGrove 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Buckingham
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
W.Scottorn ( Chairman of Abingdon Town )
1961-62MiltonDrayton 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Stimpson ( President of the Hellinec League )
1960-61MiltonHarwell Village 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.Beesley ( Chairman of Abingdon Town )
1959-60Long WittenhamMilton 2-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
E.Sparks ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1959-60Long WittenhamMilton 4-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
E.Sparks ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1958-59Long WittenhamBotley 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.Austin ( Chairman of Didcot Town )
1957-58Long WittenhamBotley 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1956-57Harwell VillageAERE Harwell 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
S.Freeman (Mayor of Abingdon )
1955-56BotleyHarwell Village 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
H.Polley ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1954-55Long WittenhamBotley 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
H.Polley ( Deputy Mayor of Abingdon )
1953-54BotleyFaringdon Town 7-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
H.Dean ( Tresurer of the Charity Shield )
1952-53BotleyFaringdon Town 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
H.Mullard ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1951-52HanneyBotley 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1950-51Didcot AthleticHanney 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1949-50BotleyFaringdon Town 4-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: F.Walsh and P.Lyford
4th Official:
H.Booth( Mayor of Abingdon)
1948-49WatchfieldDidcot Athletic 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1947-48Long WittenhamHanney 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Stimpson ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1946-47Abingdon UtdWallingford Town 3-2AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Stimpson ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1938-39RAF AbingdonCulham Athletic 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Owen
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.E.Tombes ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1937-38Culham AthHarwell Village 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Jefferries
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.M.Wilson Green ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1936-37Harwell VillageFaringdon Town 5-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.Crook
Assistant Referees: R.Bennett and W.Bidmead
4th Official:
A.E.Tombes ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1935-36Culham AthR.A.O.C 5-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Kent
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.E.Tombes ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1934-35R.A.O.C.Long Wittenham 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: O.Knight
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.E.Tombes ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1933-34East HendredCholsey 2-1AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.Crook
Assistant Referees: F.Owen and G.Angless
4th Official:
A.E.Tombes ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1932-33MG SportsFaringdon Town 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1931-32Culham AthFaringdon Town 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Dean
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1931-32Culham AthFaringdon Town 3-3ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1931-32Culham AthFaringdon Town 3-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Gibson ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1930-31Culham AthDrayton 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Bennett
Assistant Referees: R.Day and S.Bowler
4th Official:
Sir F.G.Hallett
1929-30StanfordWallingford Town 5-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: S.Bowler
Assistant Referees: R.Day and E.Crook
4th Official:
Major General E.J.Cooper
1928-29Wallingford TownLong Wittenham 3-2AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: F.Rogers
Assistant Referees: R.Bennett and G.Warwick
4th Official:
A.E.Lessing ( MP )
1927-28ArdingtonAbingdon Imps 5-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Dean
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Dr Nilson ( Mayor of Wallingford)
1926-27PavlovaWantage Town 1-1JointOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: H.Dean
Assistant Referees: H.Day and P.Dyke
4th Official:
1925-26Long WittenhamPavlova 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Dance
Assistant Referees: C.Edgington and D.Warwick
4th Official:
A.W.Moreland (Mayor of Abingdon)
1924-25Long WittenhamWantage Town 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Page
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Major R. Glynn (MP)
1923-24LetcombeSutton Courtenay 4-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
T.A.Eyston (East Hendred)
1922-23R.A.O.C.Wantage Town 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: H.Dean
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Reverent A.Phillips (Wantage)
1921-22PavlovaR.A.O.C 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: H.Ball
Assistant Referees: T.Pratley and T.Pocock
4th Official:
W.E.Cullan
1920-21PavlovaWantage Town 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
R.W.Langford ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1919-20PavlovaWantage Town 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
R.W.Langford ( Mayor of Abingdon)
1913-14Long WittenhamDidcot Town 4-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Dobell
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Major Henderson Donor of the Charity Shield
1912-13Abingdon TownLong Wittenham 4-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Woodley
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
W.Legge ( Mayor of Abingdon )
1911-12Abingdon TownWallingford Town 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Noble
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
Lady Henderson ( Wife of the Donor of the Charity Shield )

Notes:
In 1926-27 Pavlova & Wantage were Joint Winners

Analysis of Winners:
11 Harwell Village, Milton, Saxton Rovers

10 Long Wittenham

Culham Ath

Berinsfield, Botley, Faringdon Town, Lambourn Sports, Pavlova

Clifton Hampden, Drayton, Kintbury Rangers

Abingdon Town, Ardington, Buckland, R.A.O.C., Wallingford Town

Abingdon Utd, Bampton, Cheiveley, Coleshill Utd, Didcot Athletic, East Hendred, Great Shefford, Hanney, Letcombe, MG Sports, No Competition, RAF Abingdon, Shrivenham, Stanford, Steventon, Watchfield,

 
Analysis of Runners Up:
10 Faringdon Town

Saxton Rovers

Milton

Berinsfield

Botley, Drayton, Harwell Village, Wantage Town

Didcot Casuals, Great Shefford, Long Wittenham

Buckland, Marcham, Wallingford Town

Ardington and L, Grove, Hanney, R.A.O.C, Sutton Courtenay

Abingdon Imps, AERE Harwell, AFC Wallingford, Benson, Burghclere, Cholsey, Clifton Hampden, Culham Athletic, Didcot Athletic, Didcot Town, Harwell Int, Kintbury Rangers, Lambourn, Letcombe, Pavlova, RAF Abingdon, RAF Benson, Shrivenham, Steventon, Westminster, Wootton,