League Cup Finals
 
The North Berks League Cup was introduced in 1956 as a competition for teams in Division Four and below. The competition is now for all reserve teams in Divisions Four and Five.

Year Winners Runners-up Score Notes Attendance Officials Presentation
2018-19Hagbourne ResHarwell and Appleford 1-0Aet203OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.Pettis
Assistant Referees: T.Pitson and M.Cotter
4th Official: P.Dick
D.Williams ( Seretary of Letcombe)
2017-18Berinsfield ResCumnor Minors 3-2155OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Lowman
Assistant Referees: A.Buckberry and E.Mohr
4th Official: L.Paddock
R.Bremner ( Secretary of Saxton)
2016-17Burghclere ResColeshill Res 2-0131OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Rose
Assistant Referees: R.Bush and D.Caven
4th Official: K.Godfrey
T.Quenault (Officer of Berks and Bucks )
2015-16East Hendred ResHungerford Town Swifts 3-199OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: S.Witting
Assistant Referees: G.Long and M.Morris
4th Official: A.Caven
A.Higgins ( Representative of NBRA)
2014-15Faringdon Town AWallingford Res 2-0180OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: I.Herrington
Assistant Referees: S.Witting and B.Jackson
4th Official: R.Brayfield
L.Reade ( Groundhop Day Organiser )
2013-14Wallingford ResFarington Town A 2-1128OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Francis
Assistant Referees: T.Roberts and G.Clifford
4th Official: R.Bright
C.Salmon ( Secretary of Harwell International )
2012-13Ardington ResRadley Res 3-0143OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Harrison
Assistant Referees: A.Punter and K.Hintson
4th Official: G.Gibbard
P.Breakspear ( Chairman of Sutton Courtenay )
2011-12Didcot Casual AEast Hendred Res 3-1150OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Bullock
Assistant Referees: C.Bullock and J.Smith
4th Official: H.Moore
J.Cannon ( President of Milton Utd )
2010-11Faringdon Town AMarcham Res 2-1192OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Macintosh
Assistant Referees: A.Plaistow and C.Bullock
4th Official: M.Edwards
M.Panting & Mrs J.Panting ( Treasurer of NBFL )
2009-10Bampton Town ResEast Hendred Res 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Stevens
Assistant Referees: C.O'Hanlon and D.Caven
4th Official: I.Caven
J.Blackmore & Mrs D.Blackmore ( Sec & Chair of AU)
2008-09Coleshill Utd AMarcham Res 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: T.Pitson
Assistant Referees: G.Winsor and A.Johnson
4th Official: J.Nichol
Mrs W.Broad & T.Broad ( Auditor of NBFL )
2007-08Didcot Casual ResColeshill Utd A 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: C.O'Hanlon
Assistant Referees: L.Newton and D.Edmunds
4th Official: W.Mufiri
R.Wood and Mrs B.Wood ( Referees Sec of NBFL )
2006-07Grove Rangers ResWootton Res 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Sercombe
Assistant Referees: L.Addison and P.Dick
4th Official: J.Ramsbottom
J.Hill (Secretary of Marcham)
2005-06Bampton/Buck ResBenson Res 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: I.Brown
Assistant Referees: H.Rose and J.Williamson
4th Official: L.Spasov
R.Heasman ( President of Faringdon )
2004-05Blewbury ResBenson Res 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: T.Broad
Assistant Referees: G.Holmes and G.Beldaus
4th Official: R.Stevens
T.Quenault (Off Newbury and Dictrict Sun League)
2003-04Benson ResWarborough Res 4-3AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: K.Lavander
Assistant Referees: J.Mcguire and T.Pitson
4th Official: P.Dick
W.Gosling ( President of the NBFL)
2002-03Steventon ResBlewbury Res 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Ramsbottom
Assistant Referees: M.Fernandez and J.Nicholl
4th Official: N.Harding
R.Custance ( Referees Secretary of the NBFL )
2001-02Coleshill ResWarborough Res 5-4OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Matthews
Assistant Referees: P.Houseman and R.Taylor
4th Official: R.Dumelow
W.Gosling ( President of the NBFL)
2000-01No CompetitionOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
1999-00Kintbury Rangers ResLambourn Sport Res 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Gibbard
Assistant Referees: M.Jones and M.Edwards
4th Official: T.Pettis
D.Lucas ( Treasurer of NBRA)
1998-99Stanford ITV ResHanney Utd Res 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Higgins
Assistant Referees: R.Grose and G.Winsor
4th Official:
P.Hanlon ( Secretary of the Reading Cup )
1997-98Sutton Courtenay ResStanford ITV Res 5-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Williamson
Assistant Referees: P.Wood and V.Brown
4th Official:
1996-97Marcham ResWallingford A 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Hanlon
Assistant Referees: D.Williamson and S.Hillier
4th Official:
N.Bennett ( Secretary of Didcot Town )
1995-96Blewbury ResStanford ITV Res 1-1AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: V.Brown
Assistant Referees: A.Higgins and J.Davies
4th Official:
1995-96Blewbury ResStanford ITV Res 4-1ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: V.Brown
Assistant Referees: A.Higgins and J.Davies
4th Official:
R.Woodage( Life Member of NBFL)
1994-95Blewbury ResWootton Res 3-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Fox
Assistant Referees: J.Goodall and R.Axton
4th Official:
1994-95Blewbury ResWootton ResReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Fox
Assistant Referees: A.Holmes and J.Samways
4th Official:
1993-94Thatcham Town ASutton Courtenay Res 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Dancer
Assistant Referees: R.Axton and R.Pigden
4th Official:
1992-93Great Shefford ResDidcot Casuals Res 2-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Gibbard
Assistant Referees: M.Evans and A.Loutit
4th Official:
J.Charman ( Secretary of Didcot Town FC )
1991-92Lambourn ResHarwell Village Res 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Roberts
Assistant Referees: R.Pigden and M.Fox
4th Official:
G.Davis ( President of the NBFL)
1990-91Drayton ResSutton Courtenay Res 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Warwick
Assistant Referees: I.Thomas and M.Fox
4th Official:
F.Luker ( Vice President of NBFL )
1989-90Challow UtdWarborough 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Mcknight
Assistant Referees: R.Warman and C.Wilding
4th Official:
A.Barron ( Treasurer of NBFL )
1988-89Hanney UtdGrove Rangers Res 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Shuttle
Assistant Referees: S.Hillier and D.Rich
4th Official:
R.Hall ( Registrations Secretary of the NBFL)
1987-88RadleyLong Wittenham Res 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Panting
Assistant Referees: T.Quenault and P.Turner
4th Official:
1986-87Didcot Casual ResHanney Utd Res 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: A.Alder
Assistant Referees: M.Panting and D.Merchant
4th Official:
G.Oliver ( President of Letcombe)
1985-86Uffington Utd ResShrivenham Res 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Lucas
Assistant Referees: P.Roberts and R.Wood
4th Official:
F.Costar ( Vice President of NBFL)
1984-85RAF Abingdon ResLetcombe Res 1-0AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Ackrill
Assistant Referees: W.Mcknight and J.Birch
4th Official:
F.Aldworth ( Secretary of Ardington FC )
1983-84Steventon ResBlackbird Rangers 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.West
Assistant Referees: N.Lydiate and D.Weedon
4th Official:
F.Costar ( Vice President of NBFL)
1982-83Dorchester ResArdington Res 2-2AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Goodall
Assistant Referees: K.Parsons and P.Spracklen
4th Official:
1982-83Dorchester ResArdington Res 1-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: J.Goodall
Assistant Referees: K.Parsons and M.Cox
4th Official:
1981-82Dorchester ResHagbourne Utd 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: H.Lucas
Assistant Referees: D.Weedon and D.Hardisty
4th Official:
H.Thorpe ( President of Long Wittenham)
1980-81Botley Utd ResChildrey Utd Res 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: S.Mckie
Assistant Referees: H.Crabb and D.Day
4th Official:
F.Costar ( Vice President of the NBFL)
1979-80Botley Utd ResLong Wittenham Res 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: B.Keen
Assistant Referees: P.Shuttle and B.Papworth
4th Official:
E.Tilley ( Secretary of the NBFL)
1978-79Woodcote ResGreat Shefford Res 5-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.Tilley
Assistant Referees: R.Matthews and R.Stock
4th Official:
W.Angless ( Life Member of the NBFL)
1977-78RAF Abingdon Harwell Village Res 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Dennett
Assistant Referees: D.Lucas and P.Pawson
4th Official:
A.Langton ( Chairman of NBFL)
1976-77Childrey UtdPoltesc 2-2AetOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Crook
Assistant Referees: H.Lucas and B.Longworth
4th Official:
1976-77Childrey UtdPoltesc 6-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: M.Crook
Assistant Referees: H.Lucas and B.Longworth
4th Official:
A.Langton ( Chairman of NBFL)
1975-76Childrey UtdStanford ITV Res 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: T.Straughan
Assistant Referees: M.Smith and M.Jefferies
4th Official:
1974-75Faringdon Town ADrayton Res 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Piper
Assistant Referees: A.Clack and W.Thorne
4th Official:
Mrs J.Bunce ( Wife of D.Bunce former Ref Sec )
1973-74Lambourn ResFarington Town A 3-0ReplayOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Lamprey
Assistant Referees: A.Paddock and W.Rogers
4th Official:
1973-74Lambourn ResFarington Town A 1-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: G.Lamprey
Assistant Referees: A.Paddock and W.Rogers
4th Official:
1972-73Kintbury Rangers ResLetcombe 6-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: K.Church
Assistant Referees: M.Crook and D.Smith
4th Official:
1971-72Kingston UtdAston TirroldOfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Smith
Assistant Referees: D.Wooloff and P.Stockford
4th Official:
1970-71Aston TirroldBampton Town A 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.Chant
Assistant Referees: J.Goodall and S.Lane
4th Official:
G.Alder ( Chairman of Hanney Utd)
1969-70Great Shefford ResBampton Town A 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Custance
Assistant Referees: W.Seymour and B.Prior
4th Official:
R.Robinson ( President of Wantage )
1968-69Coleshill UtdChallow Utd 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Wheeler
Assistant Referees: M.Fretter and R.Lockey
4th Official:
E.Stenzhorn ( Chairman of Stanford )
1967-68Uffington Utd Harwell Village Res 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Buckingham
Assistant Referees: D.Wheeler and G.Gassor
4th Official:
1966-67Grove Rangers ResLetcombe 6-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: E.Mcteague
Assistant Referees: B.Crook and R.Smith
4th Official:
C.Lloyd(President of NBFL)
1965-66Aston TirroldGrove Rangers Res 3-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: N.Harris
Assistant Referees: K.Church and A.Morrison
4th Official:
Sir G.Gibbs(President of Clifton Hampden)
1964-66Burgess SportsSteventon Res 3-2OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: D.Sibbett
Assistant Referees: S.Holmes and N.Harris
4th Official:
1963-64Harwell Village ResMilton Utd Res 4-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: T.Fenn
Assistant Referees: G.Wright and R.Custance
4th Official:
O.Walter(President of Wantage Town)
1962-63Hanney UtdFarington Town Res 2-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Bisp
Assistant Referees: G.Wright and P.Fostekew
4th Official:
1961-62EatonHagbourne Utd Res 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: W.Peacock
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
W.J.Gosling ( Chairman of NBFL )
1960-61Didcot Athletic ResMarcham Res 4-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: P.Ball
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
W.Nicholas( Vice Chairman of NBFL)
1959-60Milton UtdAppleton Res 8-1OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: R.Bisp
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
W.Nicholas( Vice Chairman of NBFL)
1958-59Abingdon Post OfficeMilton Utd 1-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee: L.Harding
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
W.Nicholas( Vice Chairman of NBFL)
1957-58Harwell Village ResDrayton Res 3-0OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
A.Kingham ( Chairman of NBFL)
1956-57WoottonClifton Hampden 4-3OfficialsOfficialsOfficialsReferee:
Assistant Referees: and
4th Official:
F.Owen( Chairman of NBFL)

Notes:


Analysis of Winners:
Blewbury Res

Childrey Utd, Dorchester Res, Faringdon Town A, Lambourn Res

Aston Tirrold, Botley Utd Res, Didcot Casual Res, Great Shefford Res, Grove Rangers Res, Hanney Utd, Harwell Village Res, Kintbury Rangers Res, Steventon Res

Abingdon Post Office, Ardington Res, Bampton Town Res, Bampton/Buck Res, Benson Res, Berinsfield Res, Burgess Sports, Burghclere Res, Challow Utd, Coleshill Res, Coleshill Utd, Coleshill Utd A, Didcot Athletic Res, Didcot Casual A, Drayton Res, East Hendred Res, Eaton, Hagbourne Res, Kingston Utd, Marcham Res, Milton Utd, No Competition, Radley, RAF Abingdon , RAF Abingdon Res, Stanford ITV Res, Sutton Courtenay Res, Thatcham Town A, Uffington Utd , Uffington Utd Res, Wallingford Res, Woodcote Res, Wootton,

 
 
Analysis of Runners Up:
Stanford ITV Res

Farington Town A, Harwell Village Res, Marcham Res, Wootton Res

Ardington Res, Bampton Town A, Benson Res, Drayton Res, East Hendred Res, Grove Rangers Res, Hanney Utd Res, Letcombe , Long Wittenham Res, Poltesc, Sutton Courtenay Res, Warborough Res

Appleton Res, Aston Tirrold, Blackbird Rangers, Blewbury Res, Challow Utd, Childrey Utd Res, Clifton Hampden, Coleshill Res, Coleshill Utd A, Cumnor Minors, Didcot Casuals Res, Farington Town Res, Great Shefford Res, Hagbourne Utd , Hagbourne Utd Res, Harwell and Appleford, Hungerford Town Swifts, Lambourn Sport Res, Letcombe Res, Milton Utd , Milton Utd Res, Radley Res, Shrivenham Res, Steventon Res, Wallingford A, Wallingford Res, Warborough ,