Upcoming Fixtures
  • 17/10/2015
    North Berks League Cup
    North Oxford Reserves  v Hungerford Town Swifts Res
    Wallingford Town A  v Faringdon Town A
  • 17/10/2015
    War Memorial Cup
    Union Street  v Hanney United
  • 17/10/2015
    North Berks Cup
    Burghclere FC  v Crowmarsh Gifford
    Saxton Rovers  v East Hendred
  • 17/10/2015
    Drayton  v Berinsfield
    Kintbury Rangers  v Wallingford Town
    Lambourn Sports  v Abingdon Town
    Long Wittenham Athletic  v Faringdon Town
  • 17/10/2015
    Westminster  v Watlington Town
  • 17/10/2015
    Benson Lions  v North Oxford
  • 17/10/2015
    Abingdon Town Reserves  v Drayton Reserves
    Berinsfield Reserves  v Lambourn Sports Res.
    East Hendred Res.  v Stanford-in-the-Vale Res.
  • 17/10/2015
    Grove Rangers Res.  v Uffington Utd. Res.
    Marcham Res.  v Steventon Res.
    Sutton Courtenay Res.  v Burghclere Reserves
    Watlington Town Res  v Hagbourne Utd. Res.
Photo Gallery
News Report
The latest news report from Phil Annets

It is with great sadness that we have to report that Arthur Hedges passed away at noon today (30th September).

Arthur was a great character who gave many years dedicated service to Saxton Rovers Football Club, in fact I believe he was one of their founder members.

He was a most efficient and enthusiastic Club Secretary who had a great love for the Club and in fact North Berks Football. He will be greatly missed.

We wish to pass our heartfelt condolences to Arthur's family and all at Saxton Rovers are thoughts are with you all during this sad time.

The funeral of Arthur Hedges has been arranged to take place at South Oxfordshire Crematorium, Garford (Near Hanney), on Tuesday 13th October 2015, at 2 pm.
Casual Dress or Manchester United tops to be worn.

Jack is a forward who after taking a year out is looking for a Club to join in The North Berks League.

He lives at Chilton so a Club in the Didcot/Wantage Area would be ideal for him.

He is very keen to start playing again so if you are looking for a new recruit then please contact

Jack email

All home fixtures are played at East Hagbourne Recreation Ground, East Mead, East Hagbourne OX11 0LA.

NOT at Didcot Town FC Training Ground as stated on Full-Time.

Telephone/Text Result Line
Please note, the number in the Handbook is incorrect:

The correct number to text your results to is:- 07805 748933

Respect Whole Game Meeting
Reminder to all Clubs The Respect/Whole Game Session will take place at The Berks & Bucks FA Offices in Abingdon on Wednesday 9th September 2015 at 7-30 pm.

Though we are better off than most "grass roots" leagues by a long way in terms of coverage of games RESPECT is an important issue for NBFL.

We have our own problems and have lost several good and experienced referees locally due to the attitude of some club players and officials.

The North Berks League and all its clubs are signed up to the RESPECT programme. Clubs are responsible on the pitch and off the pitch.

for NBFL respect programme click here

Pitch Markings
NBFL management committee are concerned about the increasing fines imposed on clubs who fail to mark lines behind their goals.

Your attention is drawn to Rule 10(B) which states "When the playing pitch is not enclosed a white line shall be clearly marked on the ground, a minimum of one yard and a maximum of three yards behind the goal lines extending at least six feet from each side of the goal nets."

We have no wish to increase income from clubs breaching this rule and would urge all clubs to implement it's directive.

Ground Criteria
Most clubs are actively seeking to improve facilities and the North Berks Football League have a suggested mandatory minimum ground criteria for all its clubs that has been agreed.

Clubs should be aware that ground inspections will be continue to be carried out.

ALL clubs must achieve the minimum standard agreed otherwise ground improvement notices will be served and clubs could be excluded from the league if they fail to improve their amenities.

 Division 1
Pos Team P Pts
3Wallingford Town59
10Faringdon Town43
11Crowmarsh Gifford32

 Division 2
Pos Team P Pts
2Burghclere FC49
3Turnpike Sports49
10Watlington Town43

 Division 3
Pos Team P Pts
1Dorchester Reserves510
2Harwell Village49
3Grove Rangers39
9Benson Lions43
10Union Street52
11Uffington United30

 Division 4
Pos Team P Pts
1Stanford-in-the-Vale Res.511
2Wallingford Town Res48
3East Hendred Res.47
10Faringdon Town A53
11Hagbourne United21
12Drayton Reserves40

 Division 5
Pos Team P Pts
1Hungerford Town Swifts Res412
2North Oxford Reserves49
3Didcot Eagles49
11Hanney 66 Club21
12Hagbourne Utd. Res.20
13Watlington Town Res40