Upcoming Fixtures
  • 05/12/2015
    North Berks League Cup
    Burghclere Reserves  v Sutton Courtenay Res.
  • 05/12/2015
    North Berks Cup
    Berinsfield  v Uffington United
    Grove Rangers  v Saxton Rovers
    Hungerford Town Swifts  v Wallingford Town
    Kintbury Rangers  v Crowmarsh Gifford
    Long Wittenham Athletic  v Drayton
    Turnpike Sports  v Abingdon Town
  • 05/12/2015
    Dorchester  v Faringdon Town
    Lambourn Sports  v East Hendred
  • 05/12/2015
    Faringdon Town Res.  v Kintbury Reserves
    Marcham  v Hanney Utd
    Stanford-in-the-Vale  v Sutton Courtenay
    Steventon  v Watlington Town
  • 05/12/2015
    Compton FC  v Harwell Village
    Saxton Rovers Res.  v Dorchester Reserves
    Union Street  v Newbury Res
  • 05/12/2015
    Abingdon Town Reserves  v Lambourn Sports Res.
    Blewbury  v Berinsfield Reserves
    Drayton Reserves  v Long Wittenham Res.
    East Hendred Res.  v Hagbourne United
    Faringdon Town A  v Stanford-in-the-Vale Res.
    Wallingford Town Res  v Kennington Athletic
  • 05/12/2015
    Hagbourne Utd. Res.  v Marcham Res.
    Hanney 66 Club  v Didcot Eagles
    Hungerford Town Swifts Res  v Wallingford Town A
    Uffington Utd. Res.  v North Oxford Reserves
    Watlington Town Res  v Steventon Res.
Photo Gallery
News Report
The latest news report from Phil Annets

North Berks Referees Association
The North Berks Referees Association are holding an evening to mark the promotion of local Referee, Graham Scott to the Premier League Referees panel.

Graham started his refereeing career in the North Berks League and as a result we are celebrating this achievement on Monday 16th November at Abingdon Utd FC at 7:45pm.

Anyone with a connection to the North Berks League and Referees Association are welcome to attend to pay tribute to Grahams achievement.

Jack is a forward who after taking a year out is looking for a Club to join in The North Berks League.

He lives at Chilton so a Club in the Didcot/Wantage Area would be ideal for him.

He is very keen to start playing again so if you are looking for a new recruit then please contact

Jack email

All home fixtures are played at East Hagbourne Recreation Ground, East Mead, East Hagbourne OX11 0LA.

NOT at Didcot Town FC Training Ground as stated on Full-Time.

Telephone/Text Result Line
Please note, the number in the Handbook is incorrect:

The correct number to text your results to is:- 07805 748933

Respect Whole Game Meeting
Reminder to all Clubs The Respect/Whole Game Session will take place at The Berks & Bucks FA Offices in Abingdon on Wednesday 9th September 2015 at 7-30 pm.

Though we are better off than most "grass roots" leagues by a long way in terms of coverage of games RESPECT is an important issue for NBFL.

We have our own problems and have lost several good and experienced referees locally due to the attitude of some club players and officials.

The North Berks League and all its clubs are signed up to the RESPECT programme. Clubs are responsible on the pitch and off the pitch.

for NBFL respect programme click here

Pitch Markings
NBFL management committee are concerned about the increasing fines imposed on clubs who fail to mark lines behind their goals.

Your attention is drawn to Rule 10(B) which states "When the playing pitch is not enclosed a white line shall be clearly marked on the ground, a minimum of one yard and a maximum of three yards behind the goal lines extending at least six feet from each side of the goal nets."

We have no wish to increase income from clubs breaching this rule and would urge all clubs to implement it's directive.

Ground Criteria
Most clubs are actively seeking to improve facilities and the North Berks Football League have a suggested mandatory minimum ground criteria for all its clubs that has been agreed.

Clubs should be aware that ground inspections will be continue to be carried out.

ALL clubs must achieve the minimum standard agreed otherwise ground improvement notices will be served and clubs could be excluded from the league if they fail to improve their amenities.

 Division 1
Pos Team P Pts
2Saxton Rovers 718
3Kintbury Rangers918
11Faringdon Town93

 Division 2
Pos Team P Pts
2Burghclere FC615
3Hanney Utd815
9Faringdon Town Res.87

 Division 3
Pos Team P Pts
1Harwell Village818
2Grove Rangers615
3Newbury Reserves615
9Union Street87
10Benson Lions96
11Compton FC75

 Division 4
Pos Team P Pts
1Stanford-in-the-Vale Res.820
2Wallingford Town Res717
3Kennington Athletic715
10Faringdon Town A96
11Drayton Reserves83
12Hagbourne United61

 Division 5
Pos Team P Pts
1Hungerford Town Swifts Res721
2Sutton Courtenay Res.918
3Grove Rangers Res.816
11Watlington Town Res86
12Steventon Res.95
13Hagbourne Utd. Res.80